follow us on facebook follow us on twitter follow us on linked in Find A Job Place An Ad
Job Search
Corporate Profile
I wasnt blasted with a million resumes, just one, and it was the right one.
- Top Tier Civil Contractor
Read More Testimonials...

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Privacy Policy. Your privacy is very important to us. You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy before becoming a member of our site or using our products or services. As part of the normal operation of our services we collect, use and, in some cases, disclose information about you to third parties. This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement.

An Important Note About Children.

Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 years, you can use our services only in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians.

Information We Collect

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and safer experience while using our website and/or services. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our services to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

We may use your financial information, including credit card information to verify your name, address, and other contact information, as well as to bill you for your use of our services.

If you establish a credit account with us to pay the fees we charge, we collect some additional necessary information, including billing address, credit card number and credit card expiration date and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We may automatically or manually track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

Our Use of Your Information

We use personal information about you (including but not limited to the information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site) to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help ensure safe transactions on our Site, and enforce our User Agreement. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and customise our Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve our Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised experience while using our services.

You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banners, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you expressly agree to receive this information.

You may make changes to your notification preferences page at any time. You can remove yourself from receiving some of this information by changing the appropriate option on the preferences page.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

Although we use industry standard practices to protect your personal information, due to technical limitations, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personal information may be disclosed, and by agreeing to the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you expressly agree that your personal information may be disclosed by us in the following ways: Advertisers. We may aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personal information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information, such as your name, email address, password, credit card number, and bank account number, will never be disclosed to advertisers.

Legal Requests. We may lawfully disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. We cooperate with law enforcement inquires and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary, appropriate or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Use of Email Tools

You may not use our contact forms or otherwise exploit our messaging or any other or our systems in order to send unsolicited email, or anything else that would be in violation of this privacy policy, to us or any of our members or affiliates.

Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password, including billing. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third parties. If you choose to share your User ID and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you agree that you are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

Following registration, you can review and change the information you submitted during registration including:

  • Your Email Address.
  • Your registration information such as: name, company, address, city, state, post code, country, phone number, and fax number.
  • Your Password (if you have supplied such information).
  • Your credit card number and expiration date, and other financial information.

You must promptly update your personal information if it changes.

Upon your request, we will deactivate your account, contact information, and financial information from our active databases. To make this request, access the contact us page.  Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with applicable law.

We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, and enforce our User Agreement, and to comply with legal requirements. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. However, such information will be deactivated from public viewing and usage by us and will only be available to select personnel.

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, such as other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy customs and policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Policy Changes

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice.  If you are in disagreement with any changes to our privacy policy you must promptly terminate your membership of our site and/or all usage of our online services.